Cedric Recipe Explorer

外掛說明

Cedric Recipe Explorer adds a recipe exploration block to WordPress.

If you want to see related SEO, GEO and productized workflow examples around my tooling, you can also visit Consultant GEO Paris tools.

The plugin can:

  • search for recipes from an ingredient, dish or craving
  • show an instant autocomplete
  • display a random recipe selection
  • open ingredients and method for each recipe
  • show a nutrition profile per recipe
  • translate and clean recipe content in multiple European languages when OpenAI is configured
  • offer several display variants for different themes and layouts
  • be inserted with a shortcode or a Gutenberg block

Use cases:

  • food blogs
  • editorial cooking sites
  • magazine layouts
  • “related recipes” sections on article pages
  • standalone recipe explorer pages

Features

  • Spoonacular-powered recipe search
  • autocomplete and random discovery
  • recipe cards with details and nutrition
  • optional OpenAI cleanup and translation
  • output language selector: French, English, Spanish, Italian, German, Dutch
  • 3 display variants: Auto, Editorial, Compact
  • shortcode and Gutenberg block support

External services

This plugin connects to third-party APIs:

  1. Spoonacular

* Used for recipe search, autocomplete, ingredients, cooking steps, recipe metadata and nutrition.
* Service provider: Spoonacular
* Terms: https://spoonacular.com/food-api/terms
* Privacy: https://spoonacular.com/food-api/privacy-policy
* A Spoonacular API key is required for the plugin to work.

  1. OpenAI (optional)

* Used only when the site owner provides an OpenAI API key.
* Used to clean and translate titles, summaries, ingredients and method into the selected language.
* Terms: https://openai.com/policies/terms-of-use
* Privacy: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy
* The plugin remains usable without OpenAI.

Getting a Spoonacular API key

Official page:
https://spoonacular.com/food-api

Usage

Shortcode:

[cedrrex_recipes]

Gutenberg block:

Search for Cedric Recipe Explorer in the block inserter.

螢幕擷圖

適用於區塊編輯器

這個外掛提供 1 個可供區塊編輯器使用的區塊。

  • Cedric Recipe Explorer

安裝方式

  1. Upload the plugin zip from Plugins > Add New.
  2. Activate the plugin.
  3. Go to Settings > Cedric Recipe Explorer.
  4. Add your Spoonacular API key.
  5. Optionally add your OpenAI API key for multilingual cleanup and translation.
  6. Choose the number of recipes, output language, design variant and feature toggles.

常見問題集

Is Spoonacular required?

Yes. The plugin depends on Spoonacular to retrieve recipes and nutrition data.

Is OpenAI required?

No. OpenAI is optional. Without it, the plugin still works with Spoonacular data and the built-in rendering.

Which languages are supported?

The output language selector currently supports:

  • French
  • English
  • Spanish
  • Italian
  • German
  • Dutch

Does the plugin work with Gutenberg?

Yes. You can insert it with the dedicated Gutenberg block or with the shortcode.

Where can I see related workflows or tool examples?

You can see a broader overview of related SEO, GEO and productized workflows on Consultant GEO Paris tools.

使用者評論

這個外掛目前沒有任何使用者評論。

參與者及開發者

以下人員參與了開源軟體〈Cedric Recipe Explorer〉的開發相關工作。

參與者

將〈Cedric Recipe Explorer〉外掛本地化為台灣繁體中文版

對開發相關資訊感興趣?

任何人均可瀏覽程式碼、查看 SVN 存放庫,或透過 RSS 訂閱開發記錄

變更記錄

0.4.3

  • replaced short and generic public identifiers with the cedrrex prefix for WordPress.org review
  • renamed the shortcode, block name, settings group, options, AJAX actions and localized frontend config
  • updated uninstall cleanup and usage documentation to match the new identifiers

0.4.2

  • renamed the plugin to Cedric Recipe Explorer and updated the text domain/contributor metadata for WordPress.org review
  • prefixed hooks and AJAX actions more strictly for WordPress.org checks
  • removed discouraged translation bootstrap call
  • hardened AJAX request sanitization and nonce handling
  • added direct access protection across plugin PHP files

0.4.0

  • refreshed the plugin as a single free package for WordPress sites
  • simplified the settings page and onboarding copy
  • kept multilingual cleanup, nutrition and design variants in the public release
  • updated the readme for WordPress.org submission